Bucky Silvermane (ninjahorse) wrote in cowboyfurs,
Bucky Silvermane
ninjahorse
cowboyfurs

Big Move to the City

Hey, I haven't been on live journal for ages, but I thought this group is probably the best place to talk to people who understand ;=0 )

I got into De Montfort University (Leicester, UK) which is really, completely cool, but it meant moving to a big city center, and it's kinda weird after growing up in the countryside/coast my entire life. Fair enough it has it's good things, like only being a 2 minute walk from everything and being able to play US football for my university (regular football for y'all in the states lol).

But then at the same time I miss a lot of stuff, like horse riding, the beach, the quietness, the openness, my animals. And when I go home for the holidays I can now appreciate how fresh the air is, and it sounds weird but the smell of manure is actually kind of comforting *blushes*. It's nice being able to drive again too. The problem here is that wherever you look everything is artificial, even trees in the city are all perfect and almost look fake.
I joined the gym here for football but my fitness has still gone down I reckon, just a combination of the air and not having as many physical things to do (other than football).

But yeah hope I'm not spamming up the boards and I just wandered if anyone else has had to do the same thing, and what their experiences of moving to a city was like. I think it makes an interesting conversation in a group like this :=0 ) Typical country boy moving to a big city scenario lol. (man am I pleased I got a spell checker on firefox)

Bucky ;=0 )
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments